INTRODUCTION



We are Shopsense Retail Technologies Private Limited, hereinafter referred to as the Company/Fynd. This Privacy Policy will help you make informed decisions about your relationship with us. Please take a moment to read through it and let us know if you have any questions.


The Company is developing an app "Corona Striker" which will be available on all the platform viz. Android/Apple /Web, etc. titled “Corona Striker” (the App). Through this app, the Company intends to create a social awareness campaign in the form of games to combat the COVID-19 in India and the World over.


Your visit to the App is subject to this privacy, security and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) and other terms and conditions available here in this App.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding Company’s policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use the App. This Privacy Policy will further aim to explain what data gets collected, why we collect certain others by permission, and finally what we do and don't do with it. You'll also find out that you are specifically able to control the shared information and manage your privacy and security while you use the App.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000 from time to time. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the App, you indicate, agree and acknowledge that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this App. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreement to the Company as provided under section 43-A and section 72-A of Information Technology Act, 2000, as may be amended from time to time.

When you agree to our Privacy Policy, you give us the right to collect information and use it for the purposes described in the following sections.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE GATHER?


All the information we collect is related to providing you a better experience while using the App and its features.


Personal information you share with us: When you install the App, we securely receive and store the information you enter. This could be your full name, email address, password, mobile number, gender and payment details. You will be able to use the App even if you opt out of sharing certain personal information but then you may lose out on some of our advanced features. We never show or disclose your payment information to any third-party without your consent, apart from the payment gateway and the bank, and this data management shall always be Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) guideline compliant, updated and according to latest industry standards.


If you use the App using credentials from a Third-Party Application (as defined in the Terms of service) (e.g., Facebook), you authorise us to collect your authentication information, such as your username and encrypted access credentials. We may also collect other information available on or through your third-party application account, including, for example, your name, profile picture, country, hometown, email address, date of birth, gender, friends' names, profile pictures, and networks.


We will never scan or import your contacts unless you explicitly allow us to. If you choose to do so, we will only use your contact information to help you find friends or contacts who also use the App.


We will be clear with you about how and when we might share information.


Automatic information: In addition to the personal information you share with us, we receive and store certain types of information when you use the App. Like many common websites or mobile applications, we obtain certain types of information when you interact with our services or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Company on other third-party services. This information often includes:


Device-specific information such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number.


When you use the App on your mobile device, we will collect information about your device, including its International Mobile Equipment Identity ("IMEI"), Identifier for Advertising ("IDFA") and Identifier for Vendor ("IDFV"), Integrated Circuit Card Identifier ("ICCID"), Media Access Control ("MAC") address, model and resolution, which will be used by us to calculate the number of devices that use our products and services and analyze data on device models and graphics adaptation.

Historical details of how you used our service, such as your search queries. This enables us to make suggestions based on your general location, like brands around you or relevant promotions.


Broad, non-specific location, which we derive from your IP address.


Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.


Location information: We collect and process information about your current location. We use technologies like IP address, Wi-Fi, GPS, beacons and other sensors for this purpose. This may also, for example, provide the Company with information on connected devices, Wi-Fi access points and nearby cell towers.


Unique application numbers: Our service includes a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to our servers when you install or uninstall the App or when it periodically contacts our servers, for automatic updates.


Local storage: To serve you relevant content when you use the App, we may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.


Cookies and similar technologies: We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We may also use such technologies to receive, store and share information when you use the App with our partners, such as advertising services, third-party applications or the Company features that may appear on other sites.


E-mail, SMS and In-App communications: We love to proactively reach out to our users to inform you about service updates, new features and other such relevant information related to the App. To help us make these e-mails/SMS/In-App communications (push notifications or interstitials) more useful and interesting, we often receive and analyse information on how you interact with these communications. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers.


Information from other sources: We may receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.


In the Profile/My Account section, we indicate the controls and relevant settings associated with your account.

Information Collected by Third Party Services

Our Services provided to you may contain third party tracking tools from our service providers. These third parties may use Cookies, Application Programming Interfaces (APIs) and Software Development Kits (SDKs) on our Services and collect and analyse user information on our behalf. Third parties may access your information such as your device identifier, MAC address, IMEI, region (defined as the location where a given language is used), location information and IP address for the purposes of implementing our Services provided under their respective privacy policies. This Policy does not govern the use of third-party tracking tools. We have no access to or control over such third parties. If you want to know more about third parties, you may send an email to gamezone@fynd.com

Information Collected as Part of User Experience Programs

We may launch a user experience program on our products to improve our products and services and improve user experience. You may choose to join and leave such user experience programs at any time. After you have agreed to join a user experience program and before you choose to leave the program, we will collect your information in accordance with the program. This information will be used by us to better understand and improve our technologies and Services and will not be used to identify you.


Other Information


We may also collect other information which is not related to your identity. For example, we may collect information on the type and version number of your operating system to better understand system upgrades, we may collect information on your system language for the purpose of language adaptation, and we may collect your App list to understand user preferences. If we choose to collect such information, we will do so for the purpose of improving our Services provided to you.


WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


When you agree to the terms set in this policy you give us permission to collect information that includes your personal information. Consistent with the policy, the information we collect helps us serve you:


1. with personalized recommendations, promotions and customer service

2. help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts, correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services

3. develop new products and services pertaining to the Company, analyse your use of the service, including your interactions with the application, advertising, products and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through the Company

4. to communicate with you for service related or technical updates via emails, notifications, text or other messages which you agree to receive

5. to communicate with you directly, or through our partners, for marketing and promotional purposes via emails, notifications, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us

6. with securely processing your payments, maintaining promotions or offers from your account, and prevent any associated fraud or abuse on the service

7. with features, information, advertising, or other content which is influenced by your location

8. enforce this Privacy Policy and any other terms that you have agreed to, including to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, its users, or any other person, or the copyright protected content of the service


We may use your public information to promote the service, including through Facebook and other Third Party Applications and websites that externally links to the Company’s service. Your information may be used to notify others, including within the service, via email, and through Facebook and third-party applications, about your use of the service (e.g., that you have joined the Company or activity related to the Company.)


CONSENT


How do you get my consent?


When you provide us with personal information, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it.


How do I withdraw my consent?


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at Contact4games@fynd.com or mailing us at: 1st Floor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B, Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai Maharashtra 400093


DISCLOSURE


By agreeing to this policy, you give us the right to disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, certain third-party rights owners, or others in the good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to:

1. enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy

2. respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third-party

3. or protect the rights, property, civil or personal safety of our users or the general public

4. preventing or dealing with Internet fraud

5. complying with laws and regulations or requests by government departments or judicial authorities, which are typically designed to uphold Internet security and the rights, property and safety of us, our users and third parties


INFORMATION SECURITY


We are committed to protecting our users' information. While we take industry compliant data protection precautions, no security measures are completely secure, and we do not guarantee the security of user information. We have stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.


We adhere to strict security guidelines when we handle your information, protecting it against unauthorised access. We give restricted access to the Company employees, contractors and agents who need to know the information in order to process it, and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may even be terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.


THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


Please remember that certain information is always publicly available, which means that it can be accessed by third-party applications through our APIs and developer tools. Based on your permissions, some additional information can be shared with third party applications and with others through third party applications. For example, you can use your settings to control notifications you receive from the Company. Similarly, you may consent to provide third party applications with access to your email address, subscription status, location, birthday, or similar information, upon their request.


For example, we work with service providers to host our Customer Delights applications and analytics providers to help us understand the use of our services. Where a third-party processes user data on our behalf (e.g. a hosting service provider), it is subject to security and confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. Where a third-party processes user data on its own behalf, such as a Payment Gateway, its processing is subject to its own Privacy Policy and applicable law.


For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.


In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


As an example, if you are located in Sri Lanka and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in India, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under Indian legislation.


EXTERNAL LINKS


We may display advertisements from third-parties and other content that links to third-party websites. We cannot control or be held responsible for third-parties' privacy practices and content. Please read their privacy policies to find out how they collect and process your personal information.


Children’s Privacy


These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. The Company does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case the Company discovers that a child under 13 has provided it with personal information, the Company immediately delete this from its servers.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


Occasionally we may, in our discretion, make changes to this policy. When we make significant changes, we'll provide you with prominent notice as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g. by displaying a prominent notice within the service or by sending you an email. In some cases, we will notify you in advance, and your continued use of the service after the changes have been made will constitute your acceptance of the changes. Please make sure you read any such notice carefully.


If our services are acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to provide the same service to you.


If you do not wish to continue using the App under the new version of the policy, you may discontinue your use of the App.


If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, then please do not use the App.


By agreeing to sign up on the App after reading this policy, as may be amended from time to time by the Company in its discretion, you also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (that includes sensitive personal information) related to you and/or with third-parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this policy.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint , or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at Contact4games@fynd.com or by mail at gamezone@fynd.com


1st Floor, Wework Vijay Diamond, Opp. SBI Branch, Cross Road B, Ajit Nagar, Kondivita, Andheri East, Mumbai Maharashtra 400093


Contact4games@fynd.com

gamezone@fynd.com